By Syed Atiq ul Hassan

 

Syed Atiq ul Hassan half picThis is not just a coincident, it has been an un-official law and extreme act of racism since the creation of Pakistan in 1947 that not a single time, a non-Sindhi-Speaking became the Chief Minister of Sindh.

Look at the list below of Chief Ministers of Sindh. Out of 29 Chief Ministers, 9 were from Pakistan Peoples Party, 9 from Pakistan Muslim League, 2 from Pakistan Muslim League (Q), 3 from Islami Jamhoori Ittehad, 1 from Sind National Front, 1 was declared as Independent (Jam Sadiq Ali) but actually he was Pakistan People Party and 4 Caretaker Chief Minister for an interim period. Most of the time PPP and PML had their Chief Executives (Chief Minister) in Sindh but one fact has been remained the same that the person must be a Sindhi-Speaking.

Name of Chief Minister Entered Office Left Office Political Party/Notes
Muhammad Ayub Khuhro (1st time) August 16, 1947 April 28, 1948 Pakistan Muslim League
Pir Ilahi Bux May 3, 1948 February 4, 1949 Pakistan Muslim League
Yusuf Haroon February 18, 1949 May 7, 1950 Pakistan Muslim League
Qazi Fazlullah Ubaidullah May 8, 1950 March 24, 1951 Pakistan Muslim League
Muhammad Ayub Khuhro (2nd time) March 25, 1951 December 29, 1951 Pakistan Muslim League
Governor’s rule December 29, 1951 May 22, 1953
Pirzada Abdul Sattar May 22, 1953 November 8, 1954 Pakistan Muslim League
Muhammad Ayub Khuhro (3rd time) November 9, 1954 October 13, 1955 Pakistan Muslim League
Post abolished October 13, 1955 June 30, 1970 Part of West Pakistan province
Martial law July 1, 1970 May 1, 1972
Mumtaz Ali Bhutto (1st time) May 1, 1972 December 20, 1973 Pakistan Peoples Party
Ghulam Mustafa Jatoi December 25, 1973 July 5, 1977 Pakistan Peoples Party
Martial law July 5, 1977 April 6, 1985
Ghous Ali Shah April 6, 1985 April 6, 1988 Pakistan Muslim League
Akhtar Ali Ghulam Qazi (1st time) April 11, 1988 June 24, 1988 Islami Jamhoori Ittehad
Governor’s rule June 24, 1988 August 31, 1988
Akhtar Ali Ghulam Qazi (2nd time; caretaker) August 31, 1988 December 2, 1988 Islami Jamhoori Ittehad
Qaim Ali Shah December 2, 1988 February 25, 1990 Pakistan Peoples Party
Aftab Shaban Mirani February 25, 1990 August 6, 1990 Pakistan Peoples Party
Jam Sadiq Ali (acting till November 5, 1990) August 6, 1990 March 5, 1992 Independent
Muzaffar Hussain Shah March 6, 1992 July 19, 1993 Islami Jamhoori Ittehad
Syed Ali Madad Shah (caretaker) July 19, 1993 October 21, 1993 Caretaker
Syed Abdullah Ali Shah October 21, 1993 November 6, 1996 Pakistan Peoples Party
Mumtaz Bhutto (2nd time; caretaker) November 7, 1996 February 22, 1997 Sindh National Front
Liaquat Ali Jatoi February 22, 1997 October 30, 1998 Pakistan Muslim League
Governor’s rule-No Chief Minister October 30, 1998 December 17, 2002
Ali Mohammad Mahar December 17, 2002 June 9, 2004 Pakistan Muslim League (Q)
Arbab Ghulam Rahim June 9, 2004 November 19, 2007 Pakistan Muslim League (Q)
Abdul Qadir Halepota (caretaker) November 19, 2007 April 6, 2008 Caretaker
Qaim Ali Shah (2nd time) April 6, 2008 March 21, 2013 Pakistan Peoples Party
Zahid Qurban Alvi (caretaker) March 21, 2013 May 30, 2013 Caretaker
Qaim Ali Shah (3rd time) May 30, 2013 July 25, 2016 Pakistan Peoples Party
Syed Murad Ali Shah (1st time) July 29, 2016 May 28, 2018 Pakistan Peoples Party
Fazal-ur-Rehman (caretaker) June 2, 2018 August 17, 2018 Caretaker
Syed Murad Ali Shah (2nd time) August 18, 2018 Incumbent Pakistan Peoples Party